Alumni Awards - Nominate a Classmate!Alumni Awards - Nominate a Classmate!

Alumni Awards - Nominate a Classmate!

Please use the form below to nominate a alumnus/a whom you believe deserves recognition through the Lees-McRae College Distinguished Alumni Award or the Alumni Service Award.

If you know an alumnus/a who would be a good candidate for the College's Alumni Board, please use this form as well.


Alumni Service Award

The Alumni Board will present the Alumni Service Award at Frolic during the Alumni Banquet. To be considered for this award an individual must meet the criteria listed below:

  1. Be an alumnus/a of Lees-McRae College.
  2. Provide significant service to Lees-McRae College and/or the Lees-McRae Alumni Association.
  3. Demonstrate a continuing interest in Lees-McRae by attending alumni events on and off campus and by contributing time, energy or money to programs of the institution.
  4. Manifest and commend the hallmarks of the Lees-McRae graduate in his/her life.

Distinguished Alumni Award

The Alumni Board will award the Distinguished Alumni Award at Homecoming during the Annual meeting of the Alumni Association. To be considered for the award an individual must meet the criteria listed below:

  1. Be an alumnus/a of Lees-McRae College
  2. Demonstrate a respectable profession or life mission for which the College is exceptionally proud.
  3. Distinguish himself or herself in business, life work or worthy endeavor.
  4. Manifest and commend the hallmarks of the Lees-McRae graduate in his/her life.

Previous Alumni Service Award Winners

1992

Mrs. Doris Ramsey Caldwell ’40

1993 Mr. Fred “Satch” Lyle ’49
Mrs. Martha “Mot” Jones Lyle ’49
 1994

Mr. John W. McNeely, Jr. ’49
Mrs. Martha Harper McNeely ’48

1995

Dr. Max Garland Rieves ’49

1996

No award given

1997 No award given
 1998

Mr. Don E. Masters ’49
Mrs. Gwen Groome Masters ’49

1999 Mr. Fred I. “Coach” Dickerson ’31
2000

Mr. Sam Vickery ’39

2001

Mrs. June Minton Smith ’55

 2002 Mrs. Becky Campbell Lakey ’58
Mrs. Lucile Gragg Beaman ’52
Mrs. Jane Ormand Fairfax ’56
2003 Wendell Boggs ’57
Mrs. Tana Boggs ’57H
2004

Mrs. Ethel Boyd Beam ’39

2005 Bob Seals ’40
Jean Aven Seals ’41
2006

Robert Clemmer ’65

2007 No award given
2008

Martha McAfee Krieger ’86/’03

2009 Mr. Roy Krege ’81H
Mrs. Marion Krege ’81H
2010

Ms. Catherine Button Campe ’89

2011 Ms. Karol Ogburn Laws ’50
Ms. Jean Ogburn Neal ’52
2012

Mrs. Lynn Swisher Neese ’90

2013 Mrs. Karen Gobble Meade '86

Previous Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

1970 Mr. Dick Ellis ’48 1971 Mr. Don Baker ’57
Mr. Warren Jefferies ’39
1972 Miss Martha Guy ’40
Gen. George S. Boylan, Jr.  ’39
1973 Mr. Auburn E. Andrews ’35
Mr. H. Jack Faw ’35
1974 Mr. J. C. Roudebush ’62 1975 Mrs. Lucile Gragg Beaman ’52
Miss Charlotte Kubota ’47
1976 Miss Pat White ’54
Mr. Fred I. Dickerson ’31
Mr. Lantz Sykes ’47
1977 Lt. Col. Paul Callahan ’40
Mrs. Jane Ormand Fairfax ’56
Mr. Sam Vickery ’39
1978 Dr. Donald G. Hayes ’56 1979 Mr. Howard Abernethy ’40
Mrs. Eloise Eagle Abernethy ’40
1980 Mrs. Jackie Hefner Brown ’42
Ms. Lou Efird ’54
1981 Mrs. Gwen Groome Masters ’49
Mr. Bill Cochran ’54
Mr. Elbert L. Peters, Jr. ’50
1982 Mr. Don Masters ’49 1983 Mr. Paul McEwen ’36
1984 Dr. Larry Hopkins ’70 1985 Mrs. Roma Burleson Melton ’48
Mr. Gary Stacy ’60
Dr. L. O. Rupe ’35
Dr. Ivan Stafford ’34
1986 Mr. Dick Weaver ’57 1987 Mrs. Ethel Boyd Beam ’39
Dr. Hugh Lee McKinney ’39
Lt. Col. Asa “Pat” Adair ’41
1988 Mr. Charles B. VonCanon, Sr. ’35
Mr. Thomas Ferebee ’40
1989 Mrs. Edith Colvard Crutcher ’42
Dr. Denny Wolfe ’63
1990 Mrs. Marie Bach Hogan ’48
Mr. John McConnell ’40(Given Posthumously)
1991 Mr. John Cates ’82
1992 Dr. Jake Bradsher ’39 1993 Dr. Jack Robinson ’49
1994 No award given 1995 Mr. Billy R. Loflin ’47
1996 Mrs. June Minton Smith ’55 1997 No award given
1998 Mrs. Pat Smith Tilley ’55 1999 Coach Fred I. Dickerson ’31
2000 Mrs. Jane Baucom Stephenson ’57 2001 Mr. Carl Edward “Ed” Hipps ’55
2002 Mrs. Martha McAfee Krieger ’86/’03 2003 Mr. Creighton W. Pendarvis ’56
Mrs. Helen Jones Brown ’56
2004

Mrs. Barbara Sides Rice ’55

2005

Mr. Alvin E. Dresser ’40
Mrs. Carol Lowe Timblin ’60

2006

Mr. Thomas Lane Hurley ’64

2007 No award given
2008

Mr. Leslie John Broussard ’90

2009

Capt. Kenneth D. Sullivan ’59

2010

Mrs. Kimberly Garrison Palmisano ’83

2011

Mr. Fred Street ’52
Ms. Johnnie Street ’53

2012

Mr. Rick Owen ’00

2013 Mr. Robert Mark Mauldin '76